BSU students participated in Poland's National Remembrance Day event
An event titled "National Remembrance Day for Poles rescued Jews during the Second World War" was held at the International Mugam Center on March 14 within the framework of events dedicated to the independence of the Republic of Poland and the 100th anniversary of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Azerbaijan.
The event was attended by senior teachers of the Polish language department of Baku Slavic University (BSU) Elnara Abdulhalimova, Pavel Ferenc and 50 students of the faculty.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Poland to Azerbaijan Marek Tssalka made a speech at the ceremony. He also talked about Poland's history, culture, relations between Poland and Azerbaijan. He said there are prospects for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Poland in many areas.
The event dedicated to Poland's "National Day of Remembrance" highlighted the importance of promoting students' outlook on European historiography and moral values, including during the Second World War, including the Holocaust.