The rector of the Baku Slavic University met the board of student organization
On November 23, the rector of the Baku Slavic University, Professor Nurlana Aliyeva met  the board of student organizations operating in the higher education institution.
Rector N.Aliyeva talked about the important work envisaged in BSU, future plans and spoke about the role of young activists at the university events.
Aliyeva noted that, first of all, it is important to be able to cope with these problems, to have high level of education and experience. She said that Baku Slavic University is a great family, and the head of this family is proud of the students' success. The rector said: "It is impossible to feel proud when looking at the modern state of Azerbaijan, which has been inherited from the 60s. One of the main directions of  great leader Heydar Aliyev's multifaceted activity was to increase attention and care for the younger generation, to ensure their active participation in the socio-political life of our republic and to create favorable conditions for the new generation to be shaped as worthy future citizens. " Emphasizing the importance of education and science, Nurlana Aliyeva said that moral education is one of the main tasks facing young people. The rector said that a young man who did not know our national values, traditions, language and history could not be a patriot.
Then, N. Aliyeva listened to the report of the chairpersons of the organization and gave recommendations to the youth.
During the discussions at the meeting  pro-rector on scientific work, Professor Rafiq Novruzov stressed the importance of cooperation between student organizations. Professor Rafiq Novruzov  spoke about international relations of the BSU, including foreign students from foreign universities, came to the BSU summer school, urging student organizations to be active.