Dean's office for international students
Baku Slavic University has a long experience of recruiting, selecting and supporting international students since 1999.  It is one of the most international universities in Azerbaijan. According to the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2016, Baku Slavic University is ranked in the top ten      of the country’s universities by the number of international students. Through the years, more than 25 different countries' citizens, from Russia, Ukraine, Turkey, USA, Venezuela, Pakistan, China, Iran, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, South Korea, Vietnam, Afghanistan, Georgia, Italy, Macedonia, Syria, Cameroon were students of Baku Slavic University.  Today, 200 of its students are international citizens.
Student life at Baku Slavic University is varied and interesting. International students have a host of activities at their disposal, as social, scientific and sporting events. Our international students tend to be very active, and there are many ways to get involved in creative activities as well as to explore Azerbaijan’s rich culture and beautiful nature.
The education is provided in Azerbaijani or Russian languages.  All international students at Baku Slavic University are required to pay tuition fees for their study programs.
The management of alien citizens’ affairs at Baku Slavic University is on responsibility of the Dean's office for international students.
The Dean's office for international students (DOIS) was established in April 2008 to respond to the needs of a growing number of international students. The DOIS offers services to international students and scholars at Baku Slavic University, to minimize the difficulties they may experience both upon arrival and later during their stay at the University.
DOIS’s main focus areas are as follows: