In 1954 he graduated from Moscow State University on the specialty of «The Russian language and Russian literature, defended PhD dissertation – «Interlingual transposition of proverbs (translation of western- European proverbs into Russian)» in 1964, but in 1973- doctoral
dissertation – «Translation problems of translation as a subject».
From 1960 to 1990 he worked at the Azerbaijan State University as an assistant, assistant professor, professor in the chairs of the Russian language, Russian linguistics, general linguistics, was head of the chairs of general philology and world literature; taught courses in general and
Russian linguistics, general and Slavic philology in Baku pedagogical institutes, in the faculty of advanced training of teachers of Russian and Foreign Languages; from 1988 to 1989 was a rector of the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of the Russian language and literature named after
He took an active part in the preparation and attestation of the scientific pedagogical staff, was a member of a specialized council on the defense of PhD and doctoral dissertations in Baku, different union republics, organized a doctoral council on the specialties of «Theory of linguistics», «Russian linguistics» and «Russian literature» for the first time in Azerbaijan, was an expert in the HAC (High Attestation Commission) of the USSR and a member of philological section of the Committee on the Lenin and State prizes in the field of science and technology in the CM (Council of Ministers ) of the USSR.
He was an author of more than 100 scientific works on the Russian language and literature, general philology, comparative and typological study of languages, methodology of science.