The Faculty of Philology and Journalism was founded on September 23, 2011 on the basis of the BSU of order №4 since the establishment of the faculty has been the educational and scientific centre. The goal of the faculty is to prepare the specialists on Azerbaijan Philology and Journalism. The Faculty consists of four chairs; suhc as: Journalism, Turkology,       The Azerbaijan Literature and The Modern Azerbaijani Language. 434 students get education at the Faculty and about 100 professors and teachers work at this faculty.
The professors, teachers of the faculty are highly qualified personnel who prepare the worthy specialists for future activities.
The classes are provided by specialists of the faculty on scientific-methodology direction.
At the Faculty there is a number of educational centers: H.Aliyev Centre, the Laboratory of Media, The Photo Journalistic Laboratory where students of the faculty develop their educational skills on Journalism and Philology.
The students social lives is very productive at the Faculty .They effectively take part in the life of the University, take an active part in the pedagogical practices at the Secondary schools of Azerbaijan and Baku. It is a great benefit for their future activity.
The Faculty provides the students with a lot of opportunities to evince great learnings and display great activity at the University and beyond the walls of the University.
The students of the Faculty are happy of the opportunities and attention given to them in all aspects.