Azerbaijan Educational- Cultural Center functioning at Poltava University of Economy and Trade in the Ukraine was opened on September 8, 2011. A.A.Nestulya, professor, Doctor of Historical Sciences, the rector of Poltava University of Economy and Trade, the vice-rectors of Baku Slavic University, O.A.Samadov, associate professor, Doctor of Pedagogy and T.J.Asadzade, as well as the head of the Educational Cultural Center «Study of Azerbaijan» A.I.Rustamov, the collaborators of the embassy of Azerbaijan Republic in Ukraine, the official representatives of Poltava province State Administration and Poltava City Council participated in the ceremony.
The purpose of opening the center is the realization of the ideas the Azerbaijan studies proclaimed by the national leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully implemented now by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. The center organizes round tables, discussions of books devoted to the national leader Heydar Aliyev, meeting with representatives of culture and science, public figures, held the evening of the Ukrainian and Azerbaijan friendship, marked the national and state holidays, memorable dates in the history of Azerbaijan. Ukrainian and foreign students studying the Azerbaijani, Turkish and Russian languages and the new discipline «Azerbaijani multiculturalism»,
take an active part in international summer and winter schools of multiculturalism. The Centre coordinates the release of the joint collections of scientific works of scientists of both universities, joint international scientific conferences. Issued «Azerbaijani- Russian-Ukrainian phrasebook «, « Accounting and Audit: Ukrainian-Russian-English- Azerbaijani glossaries of terms» compiled together with the teachers of PUET and BSU.
Every year on February 25 at the center takes place the event, dedicated to the Hero of the Soviet Union Lieutenant Oleg Babak, a native of the village of Victoria Pyryatynsky district, Poltava region, who was killed in Nagorno Karabakh, protecting the peaceful Azerbaijan population from the Armenian militants, and the day of the Khojaly tragedy, and April 7 activists of the «Friends Club Azerbaijan» visited the grave of the hero of Karabakh war in his native village.