The outstanding organizer of public education, one of the founders of the Institute of Russian Language and Literature named after M.F. Akhundov, in different years, pro-rector and rector of this institute. His name is associated with the main development milestones of the university.
For 60 years he worked tirelessly in the field of public education and gained universal recognition. He was on the pedagogical work since 1920. In 1924 he graduated from the Baku Institute of Education. From 1920 to 1930 he worked as a teacher, then director of the school, from 1930 to 1931 the Head of the Regional Department of Education; from 1931 to 1933 he worked as deputy head of Baku department of education. From 1934 to 1935 he was director of Azerbaijan Scientific-Research Institute of Pedagogy, from 1935 to 1936 – head of the management
of universities and teacher training schools, the People’s Commissariat of Azerbaijan SSR from 1936 to 1939, the People’s Commissar of Education of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, from 1938 to 1941 years – Deputy Head of school control in the People’s Commissariat of Azerbaijan SSR. From 1941 to 1945, G.K. Mamedov was in the ranks of the Soviet Army, from 1945 to 1946 – the Head of the School Management of the Education Ministry.
From 1946 to 1952 he was deputy director of the Azerbaijan State Institute of Teachers named after M.F.Akhundov. From 1952 to 1959 he was the Vice-Rector for Research and Academic Affairs of the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of Russian Language and Literature named after M.F. Akhundov.
From 1959 to 1968 he was the rector of the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of languages named after M.F. Akhundov. More than 15 years he headed the Department of Pedagogy and Psychology. G.K. Mamedov was the author of over 40 scientific publications, including a textbook
for schools of literacy, the Azerbaijani language textbook for 6–10 classes ‘for Russian schools of republic.
He defended his dissertation «Educational propaganda of school among parents» in 1959. He was awarded the Order «Honor Qualification», medals «For Defense of the Caucasus», «For Victory over Germany», Honorary Diploma of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan SSR, a badge «Excellence in Public Education».