The chair of the Azerbaijan multiculturalism was established on February 25, 2015 by decision of the Scientific Council of Baku Slavic University. This chair aims at teaching «Azerbaijan multiculturalism» at Master’s degree and «Introduction to multiculturalism» at Bachelor’s degree, as well as creating scientific and methodical base and joining projects in this direction.
The Teachers of the chair regularly deliver lectures for foreign and local students at summer and winter schools, organized by Baku Slavic University, Baku International Multiculturalism Center and Knowledge Fund under the Azerbaijan President. According to «The Year’s Action Plan», approved by Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated from March 11, 2016, our teachers delivered on-site lectures in secondary schools in order to ensure the implementation of «Azerbaijan multiculturalism and tolerance».