URL: https://az.usembassy.gov/
The U.S. Embassy is pleased to announce that the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) extended the deadline for soliciting applications through June 10 for Azerbaijani citizens for a Master’s Degree program in journalism and media management offered by the Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management and taught by instructors from the United States, Georgia and European Union member states. The program is funded by the U.S. Department of State. The overall goal of the program is to strengthen the media in the emerging democratic societies of the South Caucasus.
Five Azerbaijani journalists will be selected for the program, which will be offered over the course of four semesters from September 2021 to June 2023.  The students will study in Tbilisi, Georgia from September 2021-December 2022 and will work on their diploma portfolio in Azerbaijan from January-June 2023. Students will be expected to return to Georgia for the defense of a thesis/final project in July 2023.  While studying at GIPA, students will have access to computers, audio and video equipment, the Internet, and a journalism library.  The program will produce multimedia stories for the student media web page and produce reports for Radio GIPA FM.
The program curriculum provides a hands-on, experiential approach to learning the latest techniques of fact-based, professional reporting and writing for print, online and broadcast media.  Coursework also includes management techniques and key knowledge fields, such as economics and the judiciary.
Strong English language skills, as demonstrated at an oral interview, are required.
The U.S. Embassy in Baku provides tuition support and financial assistance for the duration of their studies in Georgia to students who demonstrate financial need.
The selection process includes an English-language interview with a joint Azerbaijani-American admissions committee in Baku. The deadline for applications is June 10, 2021.