An international conference was held in Turkey with the participation of BSU scholars
An international scientific conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was held in Alanya, Turkey on March 22-23, jointly organized by Alaaddin Keykubat University and Baku Slavic University (BSU). Professor Rafiq Novruzov, Professor of Journalism Department of BSU Etibar Babayev, Head of the Department of Diplomacy and Foreign Policy, Associate Professor Asker Ahmed, Head of the Azerbaijan Studies Laboratory, Associate Professor Sadir Mammadov, Vice Rector for Academic Affairs of BSU, Professor Telman Jafarov, .
Opening the conference, Professor Ahmed Pinarbasi, the rector of Allana Aladdin Keykubat University, gave detailed information on the purpose and purpose of the conference. Noting that Turkey and Azerbaijan have common values, the rector noted that the relations between the two brotherly countries have repeatedly passed through the difficulties of history. He recalled that the Azerbaijanis fought for the sake of Turkey in the Battle of the Dardanelles, while the Armenian-Dashnak forces were raising the slaughter in Baku. A.Pinarbashi said that friendship and brotherhood will never be forgotten.
Speaking at the conference, the leader of Alanya Municipality Adam Umud and state representative Mustafa Harput said that Azerbaijan and Turkey really are "One nation, two states".
At the opening of the conference, a documentary film "One nation, two states" was presented by professor of BSU, honored journalist Etibar Babayev about the meetings of Heydar Aliyev with the heads of the Republic of Turkey. In addition, the presentation of the book entitled "Peace Bridge" dedicated to famous Turkish artist Barış Manço was held at Etibar Babayev.
Prof. Telman Jafarov, "A Look at Azerbaijan's Eurasia Prism", Professor Rafiq Novruzov, "Ambassador's Activities in Yusuf Vezir Chamanzaminli's Turkey in the Period of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic", Associate Professor Asker Ahmad, "Azerbaijan Democratic Republic's Interaction with Turkey", Associate Professor Sadir Mammadov made interesting speeches on the activities of the internal affairs bodies during the period of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
Turkish scientists - Yavuz Uysal, Nacidi Uysal, Mehmet Ak, Namig Huseynli and Leyla Harput - spoke about historical roots, current state and prospects of relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey.
At the end of the conference, the scientists who attended the event were given a certificate.