March genocide is the most terrible crime in history
Proper coverage of historical events is one of today's most important issues. The tragic tragedies have been brought to the people of Azerbaijan that neither the younger generation nor the world community have the necessary information about them. It is the duty of our intellectuals and scholars to write down events that are taking place in the past and in the near future. In this sense, the Order of President Ilham Aliyev "On the 100th anniversary of the 1918 genocide of Azerbaijanis" of January 18, 2018 put forward the important task of studying the genocidal policy of the Armenians against the Azerbaijanis for centuries and bringing them to the international community. The head of the Baku Scientific Research Laboratory of Baku Slavic University, Doctor of Philosophy, Associate Professor Sadir Mammadov told AZERACAC on March 31, 1918, the Baku Commune and the massacres committed by Armenian chauvinists in Azerbaijan.
Mammadov notes that by committing this genocide, Armenians wrote one of the bloody pages in human history. The genocide of March 31 was purchased only after the independence of the Azerbaijani state. On March 26, 1998, as a result of purposeful activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the terrorist acts of the Armenian aggressors were given a legal and political assessment. Thus, the Decree signed by the Great Leader is a kind of software characteristic in terms of protecting the national memory of present and future generations of Azerbaijan. This historic document, which analyzed the genocide and deportation policy against the Azerbaijanis for centuries, marked March 31 as the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis. The decree says that after the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, an opportunity to create an objective picture of the historical past of our people has been achieved. The truths that have been kept secret for many years, are forbidden, and distorted events take their true value. The genocide, which has repeatedly been committed against the Azerbaijani people and has not received its political and legal value for many years, is one of the uncovered pages of history. The document touched upon the historical roots of the aggression of Armenians against Azerbaijan, the genocidal genocide and terrorism policies have been perfectly reflected. The genocide committed against the Azerbaijanis from the very outset was the result of Russian-Armenian co-operation in the early 19th century, the establishment of the Armenian province in 1828 and the establishment of the Iravan governorate in 1848. The Russian Empire sought to strengthen the South Caucasus in this way, while Armenians relied on Russian patriotism to seize historic Azerbaijani lands and build an Armenian state in these lands.
In the second half of the 19th century, Armenians committed genocide against the Azerbaijanis and received a planned character. Armenians who intend to build a "great Armenian" state on the territory of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia are the political-terrorist organizations such as Dashnaksutyun (1880, Tbilisi), the Armenian Patriots' Union (1885, New York) and Qnka (1887, Geneva) direction. The activities of those organizations focused on consistent terrorism and massacre actions against Azerbaijanis. These terrorist organizations have killed 65,000 innocent people in the east of the Ottoman state for the first time in 1890-1892. The Russian Revolution of 1905-1907 opened wide opportunities for the activities of these organizations. The Armenians, who used the aggression, massacred the massacres in Baku, Shusha, Zangezur, and Garabagh, plundering 75 Azerbaijani villages. After the 1905-1907 revolution, the deportation and genocide of Azerbaijanis continued. This is also confirmed by the statistics of the Russian empire. According to the information published in 1916, the population of the province of Irevan increased by 40 times in 1830-1914 and amounted to 570,000. However, the Azerbaijani population of the region has grown by only 4.6 times. In spite of such depression and deportation, about 45 percent of Yerevan's population, ie 247,000 of the population of Azerbaijan, were still in Azerbaijan in 1916.
The 1914 World War I and its revolutions in Russia created favorable conditions for Armenians to claim the "great Armenia". At the beginning of 1915, the Armenian population of the northeastern regions of Turkey started the war against the Ottoman Empire and massacres against the Turks. Armenians who rely on the Russian army have fled Azerbaijanis in Nakhchivan and Yerevan, followed by Karabakh and other regions of Azerbaijan. According to the Erzincan peace agreement between the Ottoman Empire and the Bolshevik Transcaucasian Commissariat in December 1917, the Armenian military units replacing the Empire Army, which was removed from the Caucasus front, persecuted the local Muslim population by using disobedience. As a result, 199 Azerbaijani villages were completely destroyed and burnt in the Iravan province by March 1918. Some 135,000 Azerbaijani Turks living in this area were killed by Armenians and the rest were forced to flee to the territories controlled by the Ottoman Army. The massacres were led by Stepan Shaumyan, appointed by the RSFSR People's Commissars Council on December 16, 1917, as an extraordinary commissioner for the Caucasus. Such a situation gave Shaumyan a real opportunity to pursue Soviet policy in the South Caucasus. S. Shaumyan, a Muslim soldier in Baku, decided to send weapons to volunteers in Lankaran and ordered him to stop sending weapons and ammunition to this southern city of Azerbaijan. The shootings started, the dead and wounded. This was an excuse for the conflict. S. Shaumyan rushed the Russians and Armenians to the Azerbaijanis and killed the Muslim population in Baku. On the morning of March 30, the Armenian-Bolshevik bloc fired at the city from ships. Following this, armed dashnaks committed robust killings on the houses of Azerbaijanis. The massacres were particularly massive on March 31 and on April 1. Over 30,000 people have been killed in Baku over three days. The Armenian-Bolshevik gangs of Shaumyan plundered 400 million manat of Baku's property and destroyed many Muslim sanctuaries. Dashnaks and Bolsheviks burned the Tazabir Mosque and burned the building of Ismailia, one of the most magnificent architectural pearls in Baku. One of the many requests of the Irevan Azerbaijanis said: "We went consciously to fight against the Armenian aggressors. If Azerbaijanis were superior, then Baku could be declared the capital of Azerbaijan
Apparently, the Armenians, who have committed genocide against the Azerbaijanis, were intending to turn Azerbaijan into their territory, including Baku. Our people have been ignorant of this real history for many years, and our memory has been completely alien in the years of false ideological judgments and false history. Thousands of our compatriots, who were victims of the terrible genocide, built the cemetery on top of the cemetery, lifting the statue of S.Kirov and resting around the park. In this sense, the relevant decree, signed by National Leader Heydar Aliyev 20 years ago, is a historical document opposed to 200 years of occupation and genocide policy, as well as in terms of our people's commitment to their national values, historical roots, land and homeland. Due to historical conditions, it was impossible to give an objective assessment of the events that took place in the last two centuries, the tragedies of the people. As a result, Armenians have been trying to publicize their false claims and transform the "Armenian genocide" into a geopolitical factor over the past years. Historical facts show, however, that Armenians who rely on their supporters hide these facts from the world community, but history has kept these facts up to our contemporary agenda.
Baykara writes in his book The History of the Independence of 1918, which describes the massacres of 1918: "Turks were robbed of shops, houses burned down. It's too heavy for me to write about it. After the Turkish women were nude and cluttered with hair and hair, harassment, killing and other crimes were committed in different ways. The raids did not end there. Armenian and Russian volunteers attacked Shamakhi, Salyan, Kurdamir, Guba and Lankaran, where there were slaughters, looting and invisible crimes as well as in Baku. "
Removal of the national problems of Azerbaijan at the international level, the persistent and decisive action towards the disclosure of the Armenian vandalism is still being continued by President Ilham Aliyev, a worthy successor of the Heydar Aliyev political course. "We want only the restoration of historical justice and truth, accusation of the occupation and genocide policy by the international community," he said in a statement addressed to the president on the genocide. As a result of this appeal, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation organized an exhibition of hundreds of materials related to the genocide. The book "Book of Karabakh truths" implemented by the Foundation and books and booklets published in English on the destruction of cultural and historical monuments in the occupied territories have been published abroad.