Novruz celebration was held at BSU
A solemn event dedicated to the Novruz holiday was held at the second educational building of Baku Slavic University on March 19.
Vice-rectors, faculty deans, teachers and students attended the event.
Associate Professor Khanim Sultanova, Associate Professor of dean of Azerbaijan Philology and Journalism faculty Nurida Novruzova, Associate Professor of BSU Ibrahimpasa Babayev, Associate Professor Telman Kazimov, Senior Teacher Namig Gafarov congratulated teachers and students on the occasion of the holiday, they wanted blessings.
Speaking about the history of Novruz holiday, the speakers said that this national holiday, which has come from ancient history to modern times, is celebrated in all regions of Azerbaijan. Our people always value their national traditions, folklore, national and spiritual values, and owe it to the future generations to protect it as an eye.
After the speeches, the festive event continued with the entertaining performances of Kechel and Kosa and a concert program. The students were thrown over the bonfire, fired egg and demonstrated other interesting scenes.