BSU rector received Haydi Simit and David Viki representatives from the United States
On November 13, the rector of the Baku Slavic University, Professor Nurlana Aliyeva received Haydi Simit, US Embassy Cultural and Educational Adviser, and David Vickey the representer of Middlebury International Studies Institute in Monterey.
Vice-rector for scientific affairs, Professor Rafiq Novruzov, Vice-chancellor of International Relations, Professor Sahiba Gafarova and Head of International Relations Department Ulviyya Abbasova attended the meeting.
Rector Nurlana Aliyeva said that she was pleased to see the guests at the university and told them about BSU's activities, educational system, educational and cultural centers. N. Aliyeva talked about the international relations of the university, teachers and student exchange according to the agreements signed with the world-renowned universities in the higher education institution.
The rector responded in detail to the guests' questions regarding the admission of foreign students to BSU, saying that foreign students were enrolled in the bachelor's degree at BSU after studying for one year. N. Aliyeva also noted that foreign students have the opportunity to study not only bachelor, but also magistracy and doctoral studies.
While Speaking about US-educational programs for professors and teachers as well as for students, American guests have put forward some ideas about involving foreign students studying in this country at Azerbaijani universities. Highly appreciating the activities of the Baku Slavic University, guests told that are always ready to provide the necessary support to BSU students.