Graduation day was solemnly celebrated at Baku Slavic University
Graduation day was solemnly celebrated at Baku Slavic University. On June 16, Baku Slavic University (BSU) hosted solemn event devoted to the graduation day. Firstly a wreath was laid in front of the bust of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the foyer of BSU. The ceremony started with National Anthem and anthem of Baku Slavic University. After the National Anthem, “Yalli” dance was demonstrated.
Then rector of BSU, professor Nurlana Aliyeva congratulated masters and students on the occasion of getting graduate degree, wished them always to keep the name of Baku Slavic University high and worthily contribute to the development of our independent country in their future activity. Congratulating parents and teachers who have a great deal of work on our young people, Nurlana Aliyeva presented “Honorary Degree” diploma and memorable gifts to the distinguished graduates for high achievements in education and active participation in the public life of University during four years.
The event continued with a large concert program. Dances were presented by “Arzu” dance ensemble, songs were sung by our students at the concert.
Different nominations were presented to BSU deans by graduates within the framework of the event. Graduates who are going to join the army presented an interesting composition consisting of soldier anthem, poem and patriotic songs. At the end, the concert program finished with the song “Əlvida BSU” sung by graduates. It should be noted that 729 students getting full-time education on bachelor’s degree, 48 students studying at postal tuition and 49 masters on master’s degree were graduates from Baku Slavic University.