Well-known educational experts and media representatives visited Baku Slavic University
On June 14, public monitoring was conducted with the organization of Press service of Baku Slavic University (BSU) in order to monitor the exam session. The monitoring was organized according to the order of the rector of BSU, professor Nurlana Aliyeva for providing transparency and objectivity in the summer exam session of the 2016-2017 academic year.
Among well-known educational experts Nadir Israfilov, Shahlar Askerov, Kamran Asadov, leading media representatives- Parvana Imanova and Roman Ismayilov from the Azerbaijan State Information Agency (AzerTac), Haji Tofiq Seyidzada from “Azad Azərbaycan” (“Independent Azerbaijan”) newspaper, Taleh Shahmammadli from the “Iki Sahil” (“Two Coasts”) newspaper, Shakir Jafarov from “Azərbaycan müəllimi” (“Azerbaijani teacher”)newspaper, Ramiz Yusifov from “Respublika”(“Republic”)  newspaper, Zumrud Bayramova from "Səs" (“Voice”) newspaper, Nurlan Galandarli from "Yeni Azərbaycan" (“New Azerbaijan”) newspaper, Mehdi Mukerramoglu from "Xalq qəzeti" (“Newspaper of People”), Rukia Jafarova from SIA Voice Information Agency, Laman Huseynzadeh from Azadinform Information Agency, Aygun Ibrahimova from Report Information Agency, Afghan Bahluloglu from Media.tv information portal, Mehman Nabiyev from Moderator.az news portal, Nigar Etibar from BakuPost website and other media representatives participated in the monitoring conducted in different faculties of the University.
Firstly rector of BSU, Professor Nurlana Aliyeva received experts and media representatives. She gave detailed information on innovations, reconstruction works, international and republican conferences held at the university, official guests of the university, international agreements that took place in BSU in 2016-2017 academic years.
Aliyeva stated that summer exam session in BSU started on May 2, 2017. “Operative headquarters” consisting of Parent Council, Student Youth Organization, "Shadow Cabinet" set up from students and masters, representatives of “Student World” newspaper was formed to ensure the organization of the exam session at Baku Slavic University (BSU) on the basis of existing normative documents, control over the examination process, and operational resolution of emerging conflicts and complaints.
Nurlana Aliyeva noted that the goal of setting up headquarters is to ensure objectivity and transparency during the examination, periodically inform teachers, students and parents about activity of the headquarters, and parents’ active involvement in all stages of the exam process.
At the end of the visit, guests got closely acquainted with the work of the Operative Headquarters, head of Headquarters, vice-rector for scientific affairs Rafig Novruzov gave media and public detailed information about work schedule in the headquarters. Novruzov said that students are now able to get their exam answers online in a convenient way. Vice-rector highlighted that conflicting issues are solved immediately. In addition, students who are not paying their tuition fee in time are taken into account.
Within the framework of the monitoring, examination rooms over 23 groups were monitored, opinions and questions of the students related to the examination process were listened. Media and public representatives took part in the exams of the faculties of International Relations, Pedagogy, Philology, Translation and contacted students directly.