On May 19, opening ceremony of International scientific-practical conference entitled “Actual problems of studying and teaching the Russian language in Azerbaijan: practice, problems and perspectives of manual complexes preparation for secondary and high schools” was held with joint organization of Baku Slavic University and International Association of Teachers of Russian language and Literature (MAPRYAL,Russia)  and with partial financial support of “Ruskiy mir” (“Russian world”) Fund. Before the event guests laid bunches of flowers in front of the bust of Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev in the lobby of University.
Making an opening speech in the event, vice rector of BSU, professor Telman Jafarov introduced guests to the event participants. T.Jafarov noted that 88 materials related to the study and actual problems of the Russian language and literature were included into the conference.
Then rector of BSU, professor Nurlana Aliyeva made a wide speech on Russia-Azerbaijan relations. N.Aliyeva highlighted that neighborhood relations between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Azerbaijan have deep roots. Rector emphasized that today head of state Ilham Aliyev successfully continues National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s policy, gives special importance to the development of relations with Russia, all conditions are created for studying and teaching the Russian language at the state level. Speaking about importance of teaching the Russian language and literature for young people, rector gave participants information on work done at Baku Slavic University which is considered place of russistics in the region, projects, scientific research, training in different educational levels fulfilled in the field of russistics. Bringing attention to the intensive relations between BSU and 25 leading Universities of Russia, rector highlighted that today’s actual problems are preparation of new generation manuals for fruitful teaching the Russian language in the secondary and high schools. This theme of the conference combined more than 200 scientists, methodologists and teachers from Azerbaijan, Russia, Georgia, Ukraine and Belarus.
President of International Association of Teachers of Russian language and Literature and Russian Academy of Education acad. L.A.Verbitskaya made a scientific report in the plenary session. She noted deep relations with Baku Slavic University, but in this time visit she witnessed its incredible change. Highlighting special importance of the conference, L.A.Verbitskaya emphasized her belief in increasing the number of Russian language learners after this event. In her report, well-known scientist pointed out that the perfect way to study Russian passes through excellent knowledge of mother tongue. Speaking about mutual relations of Russian-Turkish languages, L.A.Verbitskaya mentioned historical services of great linguist and orientalist repressed in 1938. She summarized her thought with reminding prosperity of the Russian language in Azerbaijan today.
Professor of Moscow State Institute of the Russian language named after A.S.Pushkin, editor of journal “The Russian language abroad” I.A.Orekhova stated in her speech that the door of this prestigious journal is open to Azerbaijani scientists and ready for cooperation.
Head of Russian community, deputy of Milli Majlis M.Zabelin pointed out that Russian is studied at 345 schools in Azerbaijan. He stated that the word “problem” in the title of the conference isn’t appropriate, and added that the Russian language has no any problem here.
Vice rector for Academic Affairs of BSU, project coordinator prof.T.H.Jafarov gave information about work of the sections in the conference, invited participants to take an active part in discussion of manuals “The Russian language” and “Literatura”(“Literature”) for secondary and high schools.
The work of sections was moderated by BSU scholars, as well as, well-known Russist-scholars, professors Irina Orekhova, David Gosiridze, Uldanay Bakhtikireyeva, Eldar Azimov, Natalia Kulibina.