Vice President of Bulgaria Iliana Iotova visited BSU
On May 6, 2017, Vice President of Bulgaria Mrs. Iliana Iotova visited Baku Slavic University (BSU). Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Bulgaria Nargiz Gurbanova, Ambassador of Bulgaria to Azerbaijan Maya Khristova and other authorities accompanied the guest. Official guest was greeted with salt-bread in the entrance of University, dance ensemble consisting of students performed Azerbaijani and Bulgarian dances in her honor.
Then rector of BSU, professor Nurlana Aliyeva received prestigious guest, notified historical friendship relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Bulgaria and mentioned that those relations passed historical trials. She highlighted that a number of religious-cultural objects in Bulgaria are under renovation on the initiative of First Lady of the state, Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, conditions are  created for archeological excavations, Azerbaijani students study the Bulgarian language and culture and Bulgarian students also study our language and national traditions. Rector of BSU, N.Aliyeva appreciated Mrs. I.Iotova’s visit to BSU despite her busy work schedule, as a new stage of our historical-cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria. Giving the guest information about University N.Aliyeva notified that as a result of occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenians, people displaced from Karabakh live in three BSU dormitories which are overall four.
Then, providing more detailed information on Karabakh problem, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Bulgaria Nargiz Gurbanova mentioned passive position of Minsk Group who undertook the solution of problem.
In her speech, Vice President of Bulgaria Mrs. Iliana Iotova expressed her deep gratitude to the rector Nurlana Aliyeva and student-teaching staff of University for the warm welcome. Then she stated that the Republic of Azerbaijan holds more intensive relations with Bulgaria after gaining independence and our head of state carries out serious work in this sphere. I.Iotova mentioned about her work at PACE as a deputy for 10 years and deep awareness of the Karabakh problem of Azerbaijan. Vice President also touched on the problems of migrants who live in Europe, as well as in Bulgaria.
Expressing her satisfaction on close relations of BSU with high schools of Bulgaria, I.Iotova wished expansion of these relations in the future. She emphasized that she is ready to be Goodwill Ambassador in mutual relations between Baku Slavic University and high schools of Bulgaria.
After gift exchange between BSU administration and Vice President guests accompanied by the university administration visited Educational and Cultural Center of the Bulgarian language. Vice President wrote her wishes to the guest book kept at the Center.
Then Vice President met with student-teaching staff of University in the Assembly hall. She answered their questions comprehensively.