The center was opened by the President of Greek Republic Mr. Konstantinos Stefanopulos on June 22, 2004 with the support of the Government of the Hellenic Republic and the Embassy of the Hellenic Republic to Azerbaijan.
The center consists of well-equipped rooms and library providing literature on the political history of Greece, Greek culture and literature, materials on the history and contemporary state of Azerbaijan – Greek relations.
The students majoring in Greece and other European countries as well as those interested in economical, cultural, and humanitarian relations between Azerbaijan and Greece make use of the services provided by the center. Meeting with statesmen, scientists, and cultural workers of Greece as well as lectures and seminars are held in the center. The circle of the Greek language and culture is functioning within the Center.